Garecht v. Professional Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] ARRA (American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–5) high speed rail
appropriation and that IDOT had been selected to receive approximately $1.1 billion for the High
Speed Rail Project. (Doc. 81-3 at 12). The Agreement explicitly requires compliance with a
number of federal statutes and regulations. (Id. at 58).
Paragraph E in Exhibit J to the Agreement states that Union Pacific “shall comply with
the provisions of 49 USC §24405(c)(2) with respect to the payment of prevailing wages with
respect to the [High Speed Rail] Project consistent with the provisions of 49 USC §24312[.]”
(Id.). Section 24312 mandates that laborers and mechanics “be paid wages not less than those
prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor under
sections 3141-3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40.” Paragraph E further provides that the federal
prevailing wage regulations and wage rates “established for purposes of this Agreement pursuant
to the rates provided by the Department of Labor and certain applicable regulations” are
incorporated into the Construction Agreement as an exhibit.