Felts et al v. Q Carriers, Inc. et al
[…] subsection (b) of this section, a defendant in a civil action in a State court may
remove the action to the district court of the United States for the district and
division embracing the place where the action is pending if–
(B) the defendant is a party to an action which is or could have been brought, in
whole or in part, under section 1369 in a United States district court and arises from
the same accident as the action in State court, even if the action to be removed could
not have been brought in a district court as an original matter.
In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1369, the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act (“MMTJA”),
provides for original federal jurisdiction over certain civil actions that arise from a single accident
“where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1369(a). The purpose of the MMTJA is to “consolidate multiple cases arising out of a single
disaster.” Pettitt v. Boeing Co., 606 F.3d 340, 342 (7th Cir. 2010) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 106-276,
at 200 (2002) (Conf. Rep.)).