Hines v. Illinois Department of Corrections et al
[…] colorable RLUIPA claim, RLUIPA does not authorize a suit for money damages against
individuals in their individual capacities. Grayson v. Schuler, 666 F.3d 450, 451 (7th Cir.
2012); Maddox v. Love, 655 F.3d 709, 717 (7th Cir. 2011). Therefore, the RLUIPA claim in
Page 5 of 12
Count 1 against the Defendants in their individual capacities shall be dismissed with prejudice.
The official capacity RLUIPA claims shall proceed.
IRFRA
The Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“IRFRA”), 775 ILCS 35/1 et
seq., creates a right of action “against a government,” 775 ILCS 35/20, and imposes a duty to
“not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion.” 775 ILCS 35/15. See, e.g., St. John's
United Church of Christ v. City of Chicago, 502 F.3d 616, 622 (7th Cir. 2007), cert. denied, 533
U.S. 1032 (2008) (“The IRFRA provides generally that the ‘government may not substantially
burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general
applicability, unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person” is in furtherance
of a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.”). The term “government” is defined broadly—it includes “a