Sangraal v. Godinez et al
[…] Upon review of the allegations, the Court
finds that the complaint survives preliminary review under § 1915A.
Discussion
Plaintiff shall be allowed to proceed with his claims under the First Amendment
(Count 1) and Fourteenth Amendment (Count 2) against Defendants Godinez, Flagg, Brookhart,
Robert, Kline, and Haverhals.
Subject to certain limitations, Plaintiff shall also be allowed to proceed with his RLUIPA
claim (Count 3) against Defendants Godinez and Flagg. RLUIPA applies to state and local
governments and to those acting under color of state law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4). It offers
broad protection to institutionalized persons by prohibiting substantial burdens on their religious
exercise. § 2000cc-3(g). This protection extends to “any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” § 2000cc-5(7)(A). However, RLUIPA
does not provide a cause of action for money damages against officials in their individual
capacity, see Nelson v. Miller, 570 F.3d 868, 886-89 (7th Cir. 2009), or official capacity,
see Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S.Ct. 1651, 1655 (2011).