Disher et al v. Tamko Building Products, Inc. et al
[…] However, the economic loss doctrine does not bar the 17 strict liability, negligence, fraudulent concealment & CPLA claims to the extent Kline has alleged damage to other property including the “underlying structure” (Doc. 2, p. 7). Breach of Express Warranty Colorado law provides that A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-318. “The effect of section 4-2-318, therefore, is to ‘enlarge the potential liability of a seller by extending the warranty to other persons in the distributive chain.’” Persichini v. Brad Ragan, Inc., 735 P.2d 168, 175 n.10 (Col. 1987) (citing U.C.C. § 4-2-318).