Williams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was filed within this Court. 1 Issues Raised by Plaintiff Plaintiff raises the following points: 1. The ALJ erred by failing to recognize the onset date of disability was amended and considered immaterial evidence as a result. 2. The ALJ erred in assessing plaintiff’s cervical, left arm, and left hand impairments. 3. The ALJ failed to consider the combined effects of plaintiff’s impairments in forming the RFC. Applicable Legal Standards To qualify for DIB, SSI, or DWB, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the applicable statutes. 1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(1)(A). A “physical or mental impairment” is an impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(3).