Buitron v. Holder et al
[…] The Commission concluded that Buitron should serve a full term of 312 months, and a 60-month term of supervised release, or until the full term of the foreign sentence—calculated to be February 14, 2025—whichever is earlier (see Doc. 1, pp. 2, 19-20, 23). 1 Buitron appealed the Commission’s determination to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in accord with Section 4106A(b)(2)(B), which dictates that the determination proceed as though it were a sentence. The Commission’s adapted 1 The Parole Commission is required to “determine a release date and a period and conditions of supervised release . . . as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A). See also Odili v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 474 F.3d 1255, 1259 (11th Cir. 2007); Asare v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 2 F.3d 540, 543 (4th Cir. 1993). In setting a release date and term of supervised release, the Parole Commission is constrained by 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C), which provides that “[t]he combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release that result from such determination shall not exceed the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offender.” Page 2 of 8 sentence (which included an upward departure) was affirmed. Buitron v. United States Parole Commission, 73 Fed.Appx. 759 (5th Cir. 2003). In 2004, Buitron filed what was construed as a Section 2241 petition raising Sixth Amendment challenges to the Commission proceedings.