Postlewaite v. Tredway et al
[…] prejudice (see Doc. 5). Plaintiff was granted leave to file an amended complaint. He was
warned that failure to file an amended complaint would result in the dismissal of this action and
the assessment of a strike for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). Plaintiff attempted to file an
Page 1 of 12
amended complaint by interlineation, asserting only a claim that he was denied access to the
commissary, but it was stricken (see Doc. 7).
Plaintiff’s most recent amended complaint (Doc. 8) is now before the Court for a
preliminary review of the pleading pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides:
(a) Screening.– The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any
event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which
a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a
governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal.– On review, the court shall identify cognizable
claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint–
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which relief may be
granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such
relief.
An action or claim is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.”
Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Frivolousness is an objective standard that refers
to a claim that “no reasonable person could suppose to have any merit.” Lee v. Clinton, 209 F.3d