Martin v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Administrative remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was filed in this Court. Issues Raised by Plaintiff Plaintiff raises the following points: 1. The ALJ erred in weighing the medical opinions of Dr. Parks, plaintiff’s primary care physician. 2. The ALJ did not give an adequate rationale for her credibility analysis. 3. The ALJ’s finding that plaintiff could frequently reach, handle, finger and feel was not supported by substantial evidence. Applicable Legal Standards To qualify for SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the applicable statutes.1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A “physical or mental impairment” is an impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3).