Citizens Opposing Pollution v. Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior
[…] the extraordinary relief of a writ of mandamus can be granted.
Specifically,
respondent argues that the Secretary’s discretionary decision to take enforcement
action under the SMCRA cannot be compelled by writ of mandamus. Petitioner
counters that its writ of mandamus supports a valid claim for relief because it has a
vested right to seek and obtain relief from respondent under the SMCRA as it has
no other adequate remedy at law and respondent’s duties under SMCRA are
mandatory and non-discretionary. Based on the following, the Court agrees with
respondent and ExxonMobil.
30 U.S.C. § 1271(b) provides:
Whenever on the basis of information available to him, the
Secretary has reason to believe that violations of all or any part of an
approved State program result from a failure of the State to enforce
such State program or any part thereof effectively, he shall after public
notice and notice to the State, hold a hearing thereon in the State
within thirty days of such notice. If as a result of such hearing the
Secretary finds that there are violations and such violations result
from a failure of the State to enforce all or any part of the State
program effectively, and if he further finds that the State has not
adequately demonstrated its capability and intent to enforce such
State program, he shall give public notice of such finding. During the
period beginning with such public notice and ending when such State
satisfies the Secretary that it will enforce this chapter, the Secretary
shall enforce, in the manner provided by this chapter, any permit
condition required under this chapter, shall issue new or revised
permits in accordance with requirements of this chapter, and may
issue such notices and orders as necessary for compliance therewith:
Page 15 of 18
Provided, That in the case of a State permittee who has met his
obligations under such permit and who did not willfully secure the
issuance of such permit through fraud or collusion, the Secretary shall
give the permittee reasonable time to conform ongoing surface mining
and reclamation to the requirements of this chapter before suspending
or revoking the State permit.
Pursuant to Section 1271(b), the Secretary has the discretion to determine
whether it “has reason to believe that violations” of the Illinois mining program are
occurring.
Further, it is clear that 30 U.S.C. § 1271(b) sets forth specific
requirements that must be met before the Secretary may take remedial action
against a state permittee. Thus, it is not a mandatory or nondiscretionary act as
petitioner argues.