Hindes v. BOP Medical Staff et al
[…] years preceding the trial, could have deposed these witnesses to discover their testimony long
before now.2 Therefore, their testimony does not constitute new evidence that, “with reasonable
diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b).”
Additionally, even if the evidence to which Hindes now points were to qualify as newly
discovered evidence under Rule 60(b)(2), it would not justify vacating the judgment and
reopening the case. That evidence does not satisfy 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a), which requires every
medical malpractice complaint seeking damages for injuries to attach a written report from a
qualified health professional who has reviewed the medical records and other relevant material.
That report must state “that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such
action” and must identify the reasons for that determination. The witness testimony presented at
trial does not satisfy these requirements: it is not written, and it does not conclude or explain
that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing a medical malpractice action.