Hartman v. Godinez et al
[…] FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
DUSTIN L. HARTMAN,
No. K91992,
Plaintiff,
vs.
S.A. GODINEZ,
WARDEN RANDY DAVIS,
ASST. WARDEN LARUE LOVE, and
ASST. WARDEN ROBIN DILLON,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
Case No. 14-cv-01321-MJR
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
REAGAN, Chief Judge:
Plaintiff Dustin L. Hartman, an inmate in Vienna Correctional Center, brings this action
for deprivations of his constitutional rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, based on the denial of
medical care for his injured right arm.
This case is now before the Court for a preliminary review of the complaint pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides:
(a) Screening.– The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any
event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which
a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a
governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal.– On review, the court shall identify cognizable
claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint–
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which relief may be
granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such
relief.
An action or claim is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.”
Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Frivolousness is an objective standard that refers
Page 1 of 4
to a claim that “no reasonable person could suppose to have any merit.” Lee v. Clinton, 209 F.3d