Owens v Coe et al
[…] “Disposition.”
E.
Motion to Receive Filings Via U.S. Mail (Doc. 26)
Plaintiff’s motion to receive all filings by postal delivery, as opposed to electronic
delivery, is hereby DENIED. This District and the IDOC have entered into an agreement to
participate in the electronic filing program at certain facilities in the State of Illinois, including
Page 12 of 16
Pinckneyville. As a general rule the District Clerk will mail paper copies of any document to a
party only upon prepayment of the required fee. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b), “[t]he clerk
shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the
Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees § (4)
provides that a fee of $.50 per page shall apply for reproducing any record or paper.
Therefore, Plaintiff should submit any request for copies to the Clerk, in writing, along with
prepayment of the required fee.