Neumann v. Village of Pocahontas, Illinois et al
[…] Now pending before the Court is the County Defendants’ Unopposed Motion for a Good Faith Finding (Doc. 32). For the following reasons, the Motion is GRANTED. The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the “Act”) provides that a tortfeasor who settles in good faith with the injured party is discharged from contribution liability. Wreglesworth ex rel. Wreglesworth v. Arctco, Inc., 317 Ill. App. 3d 628, 633, 740 N.E.2d 444, 448 (2000). The requirement that the settlement be made in good faith is contained in section 2(c) of the Act. See Page 1 of 3 740 ILCS 100/2(c). Section 2(d) provides that “[t]he tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 740 ILCS 100/2(d). The good faith requirement is the only limitation placed on the right to settle. Dubina v. Mesirow Really Dev., Inc., 197 Ill.2d 185, 258 Ill.Dec. 562, 756 N.E.2d 836, 840 (Ill.2001).