Westmore Equities, LLC v. City of Mounds et al
[…] declared objects and purposes of the municipal corporation.” Pesticide Pub. Policy Found. v.
Village of Wauconda, 510 N.E.2d 858, 861 (Ill. 1987).
As the City contends, it is indeed a “non-home rule” municipality, and is therefore
limited from other larger cities in what it may or may not do. However, the City is not
completely lacking authority to enter into a contract as there are exceptions, such as the TIF Act
(“Act”). The Act is an avenue by which the Illinois code grants additional power to “non-home
rule” municipality through statute. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) instructs that a municipality may “by
ordinance introduced in the governing body of the municipality” within the time limit prescribed
by law, “… approve redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects, and designate
redevelopment project areas pursuant to notice and hearing required by this Act [TIF].”
Therefore, the City had authority to contract pursuant to the Act.
The City erroneously relies on this Court’s prior decision in Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v.
City of Columbia, Ill., when it contends that the contract between it and Westmore is invalid. In