Tuduj v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC et al
[…] violation.” Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 278, 798 N.E.2d 75, 85 (2003). The alleged
violation occurred on May 16, 2006, but Tuduj presumably ceased taking the medication
immediately thereafter. A “continuing violation” cannot be said to have occurred after the
4
murder took place and Tuduj was no longer consuming the medication. Thus, the continuing
violation doctrine cannot extend the statute of limitations under these circumstances.
Finally, Tuduj’s untimeliness is not excused through the fraudulent concealment statute.
Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-215, “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause
of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced
at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has
such cause of action, and not afterwards.” Tuduj argues that the defendants have concealed the
risks of side effects for the medications. However the Illinois Supreme Court noted, “[a]s a
general rule, the concealment of a cause of action sufficient to toll the statute of limitations