Chomko v. Cottrell Inc et al
[…] from its inception, a federal claim, and therefore arises under federal law. In such
situations, the federal statute . . . not only preempt[s] state law but also
authorize[s] removal of actions that sought relief only under state law.” Id.
(citation omitted).
The LMRA is one of the few federal statutes that completely preempts state
law so as to permit removal of state-law claims to federal court. See Avco Corp.
v. Aero Lodge No. 735 Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, 390 U.S.
557, 559-60 (1968). Section 301 of the LMRA (also known as the Taft-Hartley
Act), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides as follows:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor
organization representing employees in an industry affecting
commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor
organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United
States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the
amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the
parties.
29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Although a state law cause of action completely preempted by
§ 301 of the LMRA need not be for breach of contract, it must be “inextricably
intertwined with consideration of the terms of the labor contract.” Allis–Chalmers
Corp. v.