Johnson v. Postmaster General of the United States
[…] In this document, he claimed that unnamed prison employees received an outgoing registered mail envelope from him, but never mailed it. The envelope contained Plaintiff’s civil suit under § 7431 1 against the Postmaster General. In his “Notice,” Plaintiff requested the Court to contact the Postal Inspector to come to the prison to “arrest” Plaintiff’s registered mail, to contact the “Universal Postal Union of Bern Switzerland which has original 1 Section 7431 creates a private cause of action for damages against the United States if an “officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C.] section 6103[.]” 26 U.S.C. §7431(a)(1). Notable in Plaintiff’s case is that § 6103(k)(10) allows for disclosures of tax return information of incarcerated individuals to certain prison officials under circumstances outlined in the statute.