Groff v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr. 1). Administrative remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was filed within this Court. Issues Raised by Plaintiff Plaintiff raises the following points: 1 1. The ALJ failed to give adequate weight to the opinion of treating sources. 2. The ALJ failed to properly assess plaintiff’s credibility. 3. The ALJ failed to adequately consider plaintiff’s obesity. 4. The Appeals Council failed to consider new and material evidence. Applicable Legal Standards To qualify for DIB or SSI a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the applicable statutes. 1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A) and 1382c(a)(3)(A).