Groff v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The fee agreement between Plaintiff and his counsel (Doc. 233) provided for a fee of 25% of Plaintiff’s past-due benefits, including past-due benefits owed to eligible beneficiaries. Plaintiff has been awarded past-due benefits based on Plaintiff’s disability record. In August 2019, the Appeals Council ultimately decided that Plaintiff has been disabled since May 2013. Thus, the amount of past-due benefits is considerable; 25% of the past Page 1 of 3 Case 3:15-cv-00538-SMY-MAB Document 27 Filed 07/31/20 Page 2 of 3 Page ID #571 due amount equals $18,706.75. (Doc. 23-2). 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides that the Court may allow a “reasonable fee,” not in excess of 25% of the total of the past-due benefits. However, if the Court approves such a fee, “no other fee may be payable or certified for payment for such representation except as provided in this paragraph.” Ibid. In practical terms, this means that, when a fee is awarded under § 406(b)(1), counsel must refund any amount previously awarded under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). Here, the Court awarded an EAJA fee in the amount of $4,168.19. (Doc. 22).