Volz v. Tricorp Management Company et al
[…] minimum wage rate, so long as the inclusion of the employees' tips meets or exceeds the current
federal minimum wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1). The IMWL mirrors the
federal statute, and the same analysis is generally applied to both statutes. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. §
105/4(c); see also Driver, 890 F.Supp.2d at 1011 (citing Condo v. SyscoCorp., 1 F.3d 599, 601 n.
3 (7th Cir.1993)). This is commonly referred to as a “tip credit.” Employers can only take
advantage of the tip-credit for hours worked by a tipped employee performing “related duties.” See
29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b); 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). For example, a “waitress who spends part of her
time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or
glasses” may be paid less than minimum wage for these related duties which might “not by
WL 5465480 (W.D. New York Oct. 28, 2014)(Siragusa, J.) (“[W]here a pleading
plausibly alleges that an employee in a tipped occupation also ... performed