Cooks et al v. The Hertz Corporation
[…] 2013) (quoting Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574, 581 (7th Cir. 2009)).
DISCUSSION
The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act “creates an individual cause of action
under the MMPA for any person ‘who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for
personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of
money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another
person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020.’” Ward v. W.
Cnty. Motor Co., 403 S.W.3d 82, 84 (Mo. banc 2013), as modified (May 28, 2013) (quoting
MO. REV. STAT. § 407.025.1); White v. Just Born, Inc., No. 2:17-cv-04025-C-NKL (W.D. Mo.
July 21, 2017). Section 407.020 prohibits the use of deception, any unfair practice, or the
omission of any material fact “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
merchandise in trade or commerce.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020. “Intent and reliance are
not necessary elements of the cause of action.” Edmonds v. Hough, 344 S.W.3d 219, 223
(Mo. App. E.D. 2011).
“The MMPA is drafted broadly and there is no specific definition of deceptive
practices contained in the statute.”