Rigsby v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] decision. (Tr. 1.) Administrative remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was
filed in this Court.
Issues Raised by Plaintiff
Plaintiff raises the following points:
1. The ALJ failed to properly consider his Step Two evaluation.
2. The ALJ failed to properly consider opinion evidence.
Applicable Legal Standards
To qualify for DIB or SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the
applicable statutes.1
For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental
impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to
last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).
A “physical or mental impairment” is an impairment resulting from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.
42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3).
“Substantial gainful