Community Bank of Trenton et al v. Schnuck Markets, Inc.
[…] In declining to recognize a RICO claim, the Ray Court emphasized the fact that the plaintiffs were unable to say where the saw the allegedly misleading statements, or what about the statements misled them. However, in order to establish a claim 11 | P a g e for wire or bank fraud a plaintiff need not establish actual reliance on the allegedly offending representation. Bridge v. Phoenix Bond & Indem. Co., 553 U.S. 639, 649-50 (2008). The elements of bank fraud under § 1344 are: knowing execution, or attempted execution of “a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” § 1344. In conjunction with section 1962(c), section 1962(d) provides civil liability for conspiring to commit RICO violations.