Dunmore v. Duncan et al
[…] disability (Doc. 85, p. 14). And it is well-established that the IDOC is a public entity within
the meaning of the ADA and has always been subject to the nondiscrimination and
accessibility requirements of Title II. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210
(1998) (per curiam). There is also no dispute that the provision of appropriate toilet
facilities is a “service, program, or activity” within the meaning of the ADA (see Doc. 85).
See Jaros v. Illinois Dep't of Corr., 684 F.3d 667, 672 (7th Cir. 2012); Clemons v. Dart, 168 F.
Supp. 3d 1060, 1066 (N.D. Ill. 2016); 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a) (The ADA applies to “all services,
programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities.”); 28 C.F.R. § Pt.
35, App. B (2011) (“[T]itle II applies to anything a public entity does.”). To the extent that
Plaintiff was not able to use the toilet on the yard and was required to use other toilets, it
is self-evident that it was because of his disability.