Dunmore v. Duncan et al
[…] disabled individuals can access the benefits of the programs, services, and activities that
it offers (Doc. 111, pp. 30–35). When it comes to facility access, because Lawrence
Correctional Center was built after the ADA took effect in January 1992, the reasonable
accommodation requirement is satisfied by strict compliance with specific architectural
Page 2 of 9
Case 3:16-cv-00171-MAB Document 114 Filed 05/19/20 Page 3 of 9 Page ID #1696
accessibility standards (Id.). Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 532 (2004); 28 C.F.R. §
35.151(a)(1). Those standards require that if an exterior toilet is provided, it must comply
with certain specifications in order to make the toilet fully accessible (Doc. 111, p. 33).1
Deviating from the specific standards may be permissible only “when it is clearly evident
that equivalent access to the facility . . . is provided” (Doc. 111, pp. 30–35). 28 C.F.R. §
35.151(c)(1). Equivalent access means equal or greater access for the disabled individual
than the prescribed accessibility standards would provide. Clemons v. Dart, 168 F. Supp.