USA v. Schwerdtfeger Dairy Farm et al
[…] In fact, the
Complaint expressly states that none of the defendants are claimed to be personally liable for any
deficiency should the Government not recover the amounts due through selling the foreclosed
property. Compl. ¶ 3.n. Thus, the limitations period in 28 U.S.C. § 2415 does not apply to bar
this action.
The Schwerdtfegers suggest that the one-year period in which an action dismissed without
prejudice may be refiled also bars this action because the Government refiled it more than a year
after the 2005 foreclosure suit was dismissed. That provision, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(e), states, in
pertinent part, “In the event that any action to which this section applies is timely brought and is
thereafter dismissed without prejudice, the action may be recommenced within one year after such
dismissal, regardless of whether the action would otherwise then be barred by this section.”
(Emphasis added). As the Court’s added emphasis suggests, this one-year period only applies to
actions to which § 2415 applies, and, as explained above, § 2415 does not apply to in rem
proceedings seeking only to foreclose on a mortgage.