Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] Page 6 of 16
Under the ordinary meaning of the statute text, the presence of a genetic trait, like
MIR 162, qualifies as a characteristic of corn. The GSA preempts plaintiff’s
negligence claims as they relate to inspection and description requirements,
sourcing and segregating requirements, and shipping requirements of the Viptera
and dried grains with solubles (“DDGS”). The Court therefore concludes that
allowing liability for the alleged breach of these duties by the ABCDG’s defendants
would, in fact, impose a duty on the part of the defendants that falls squarely
within the scope of Section 87g(a).
The GSA includes multiple provisions that support the Court’s conclusion.
First, Section 74(a) begins with Congress's assertion that “[g]rain is an essential
source of the world's total supply of human food and animal feed and is
merchandised in interstate and foreign commerce,” and that the GSA’s regulation
of grain and grain transactions “is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on
such [interstate or foreign] commerce and to regulate effectively such commerce.”
See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a). Additionally, various other GSA provisions implement the