Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] defendants, and rejects plaintiff’s interpretation of Section 87g(a).
b. Plaintiffs’ Non-Preempted Claims
The ABCD defendants further argue that any non-preempted negligence
claims asserted against the ABCDG defendants fail to establish a state-law duty
owed to the plaintiffs. In the third amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that the
ABCD companies were negligent in three ways: (1) in encouraging farmers to plant
Viptera (or failing to discourage farmers from doing so); (2) in providing poor
such grain by any official grade designation, or other description, which is false or
misleading”; § 87b(d) (“to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the
United States,” prohibiting (A) recombining certain materials once removed from grain
with any grain, and prohibiting (B) addition foreign material of any origin to the grain, or
recombining of certain material with grain); § 87e(c) (authorizes the Secretary of