Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] claims in a later section, thus adopting a similar approach to that of the MDL Court.
Page 5 of 16
Congress can preempt state law either expressly, “by enacting a statute
containing an express preemption provision,” or impliedly. Arizona v. United
States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2500-01 (2012). Here, the ABCDG defendants assert that
§ 87g(a) of the GSA expressly preempts plaintiffs’ negligence claims seeking to
impose a duty to inspect, test, describe, and establish separate facilities for corn
in order to segregate Viptera corn from non-Viptera. Section 87g(a) of the GSA
contains the Act’s express preemption provision which states:
No State or subdivision thereof may require the inspection or
description in accordance with any standards of kind, class, quality,
condition, or other characteristics of grain as a condition of
shipment, or sale, of such grain in interstate or foreign commerce, or
require any license for, or impose any other restrictions upon the
performance of any official inspection or weighing function under this
chapter by official inspection personnel. Otherwise nothing in this
chapter shall invalidate any law or other provision of any State or
subdivision thereof in the absence of a conflict with this chapter.
See 7 U.S.C. § 87g(a). When determining the scope of a preemption provision,
“[t]he question, at bottom, is one of statutory intent,” and a court must “begin with
the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary