Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] of grain and grain transactions “is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on
such [interstate or foreign] commerce and to regulate effectively such commerce.”
See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a). Additionally, various other GSA provisions implement the
stated purpose of facilitating foreign commerce in trade. 5 As the MDL Court noted
5
See 7 U.S.C.§ 76(d) (“If the Government of any country requests that moisture content
remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be
included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”);
§ 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any
grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported
from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of
aflatoxin contamination, unless the contract for export between the buyer and seller
stipulates that aflatoxin testing shall not be conducted”); § 78(a) (in any sale involving
shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, prohibiting use in advertising of description
of grade with respect to standards regulated under the Act); § 78(b) (“No person shall, in