Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be
included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”);
§ 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any
grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported
from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of
aflatoxin contamination, unless the contract for export between the buyer and seller
stipulates that aflatoxin testing shall not be conducted”); § 78(a) (in any sale involving
shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, prohibiting use in advertising of description
of grade with respect to standards regulated under the Act); § 78(b) (“No person shall, in
any sale, offer for sale, or consignment for sale, of any grain which involves the shipment
of such grain from the United States to any place outside thereof, knowingly describe
Page 7 of 16
when addressing plaintiff’s nearly identical claims, these provisions demonstrate
“Congress’s intent to regulate foreign commerce in grain” and facilitate and
promote grain trade. In re: Syngenta Ag Mir 162 Corn Litig., No. 14-MD-2591JWL, 2016 WL 1312519, at *3 (D. Kan.