Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] would, in fact, impose a duty on the part of the defendants that falls squarely
within the scope of Section 87g(a).
The GSA includes multiple provisions that support the Court’s conclusion.
First, Section 74(a) begins with Congress's assertion that “[g]rain is an essential
source of the world's total supply of human food and animal feed and is
merchandised in interstate and foreign commerce,” and that the GSA’s regulation
of grain and grain transactions “is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on
such [interstate or foreign] commerce and to regulate effectively such commerce.”
See 7 U.S.C. § 74(a). Additionally, various other GSA provisions implement the
stated purpose of facilitating foreign commerce in trade. 5 As the MDL Court noted
5
See 7 U.S.C.§ 76(d) (“If the Government of any country requests that moisture content
remain a criterion in the official grade designations of grain, such criterion shall be
included in determining the official grade designation of grain shipped to such country.”);
§ 77(a)(1) (requires the weighing, inspection, and official certificate for shipment of any
grain to any place outside the United States); § 77(c) (requires that “all corn exported
from the United States be tested to ascertain whether it exceeds acceptable levels of