Tweet et al v. Syngenta AG et al
[…] ABCD companies were negligent in three ways: (1) in encouraging farmers to plant
Viptera (or failing to discourage farmers from doing so); (2) in providing poor
such grain by any official grade designation, or other description, which is false or
misleading”; § 87b(d) (“to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the
United States,” prohibiting (A) recombining certain materials once removed from grain
with any grain, and prohibiting (B) addition foreign material of any origin to the grain, or
recombining of certain material with grain); § 87e(c) (authorizes the Secretary of
Agriculture “to monitor in foreign nations which are substantial importers of grain from
the United States, grain imported from the United States upon its entry into the foreign
nation, to determine whether such grain is of a comparable kind, class, quality, and
condition after considering the handling methods and conveyance utilized…”); § 87e(k)
(authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “extend appropriate courtesies to official
representatives of foreign countries in order to establish and maintain relationships to
carry out the policy stated in section 74”); §87f-1 (requiring registration with the
Secretary of persons in the business of buying, handling, weighing, or transporting grain
for sale in foreign commerce).
6
Based on the Court’s conclusions under the express preemption provision of the GSA,