Mollet v. St. Joseph's Hospital Breese, of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis et al
[…] This metric for evaluating
whether a public policy rises to the level of a clear mandate, however, was in place
when Fiumetto held that employees had a private cause of action for retaliatory
discharge under the UIA.
The UIA is further set apart from the IMWA and IWPCA by the UIA’s opening
declaration of public policy in which legislators strongly advocated for the importance
of the Act as public policy, calling “[e]conomic insecurity due to involuntary
unemployment . . . a serious menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the
people of the State of Illinois.” 820 ILCS 405/100. The declaration calls unemployment a
“burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker
and his family” and points to the need for the UIA to “lessen the menace to the health,
safety and morals of the people of Illinois, and to encourage stabilization of
5
employment.” Id. The issue is where to draw the line between a public policy and a
clearly mandated public policy that “strike[s] at the heart of a citizen’s social rights,
duties, and responsibilities.” McGrath, 314 Ill.App.3d at 440 (citations omitted). The