Wolf v. USA
[…] Oct. 7, 2016)
(noting previous holdings that a conviction for robbery under Illinois law is a crime of
violence under the elements clause of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2) (citations omitted); United States
v. Melton, 75 F. App’x 539, 545 (7th Cir. 2003) (explaining that because the robbery statute
in Illinois “has as an essential element the threat or use of force,” it is a per se crime of
violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2); United States v. Bedell, 981 F.2d 915, 916 (7th Cir. 1992)
(discussing why a conviction for robbery under Illinois law is a crime of violence under
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2). See also 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/18-2 (providing that a person commits
Page 4 of 6
armed robbery when they violate section 18-1, which is the robbery statute, while
“carr[ying] on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm”).
In sum, at least two of Wolf’s previous felony convictions were defined as “crimes
of violence” for career offender purposes without any reliance on the residual clause of
§ 4B1.2(a). Therefore, his argument about the residual clause is not relevant. Even if that