Dawson v. Sohn et al
[…] is not the legal standard; and moreover, it would not be appropriate to dismiss
claims over a mere stylistic dispute (Doc. 57).
Further, plaintiff points to an
attached Proposed Second Amended Complaint (Doc. 57-1) which contains
amended copies of the medical report and affidavit in effort to resolve any
perceived misunderstandings. Plaintiff requests the Court deny SIH’s Motion to
Dismiss and accept the amended medical report and affidavit copies in the
interest of justice (Doc. 57).
II. ANALYSIS
The analysis here is straightforward and turns solely on plaintiff’s
compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-622. See Buechel v. United States, 646 F.Supp.2d
1038, 1039 (S.D. Ill. 2009) (Illinois medical malpractice plaintiff must file
complaint, attorney’s affidavit, and medical report written by health professional).
“For affidavits . . ., the written report must be from a physician licensed to
practice medicine in all its branches.” 2 See 5/2-622 (emphasis added). Illinois
does not define or regulate medical specialties of physicians; therefore “a
physician licensed to practice in Illinois is ‘qualified to practice medicine in all of
its branches.’ ” See Ingold v. Irwin, 302 Ill.App.3d 378, 705 N.E.2d 135, 140
(1998).