Sloat v. USA
[…] Thompson v. Gordon, 948 N.E.2d 39,
45 (Ill. 2011) (citing Iseberg v. Gross, 879 N.E.2d 278 (2007)). The First Amended Complaint
suggests that Doctor Hartnagel and Doctor Swanson, among others employed in Health Services
at FCI-Greenville, responded to Plaintiff’s dental needs with negligence and/or deliberate
indifference. These allegations support a claim against the United States under Count 1.
5
In order to pursue an FTCA claim based on medical negligence or medical malpractice
that occurred in Illinois, an inmate must also comply with 735 ILCS § 5/2-622. Under Section 2622, a plaintiff “[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff
seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
malpractice,” must file an affidavit along with the complaint, declaring one of the following:
(1) that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a qualified health
professional who has reviewed the claim and made a written report that the claim is reasonable