Progressive Northern Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company
[…] as required by Rule 56(c), the court may consider the fact undisputed for purposes of
Page 3 of 13
the motion. FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e); see also SDIL Local Rule 7.1 (c) (“Failure to timely file a
response to a motion may, in the Court’s discretion, be considered an admission of the
merits of the motion.”). Because Progressive did not respond to Ford’s motion for
summary judgment, the Court considers the facts as presented by Ford to be
undisputed for the purposes of this motion.
In Count I, Progressive alleges Ford breached its duty under the Illinois Uniform
Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (2016), which provides “a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant
with respect to goods of that kind.” Specifically, Progressive claims that the subject
truck was not merchantable and not fit for the ordinary purposes for which a truck is
used because “it had a defective speed control deactivation switch . . . which constituted
a hazardous and defective condition.” (Doc. 1, p. 8).