Hamrick v. Baird
[…] participating in group religious activities to be different from
non-Muslims.
Discussion
Count 1–Free Exercise and RFRA
The First Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause prohibits prison officials from imposing a
substantial burden on the free exercise of religion, unless the burden is reasonably related to a
legitimate penological interest. Kaufman v. Pugh, 733 F.3d 692, 696 (7th Cir. 2013). RFRA
offers broader protections than the First Amendment and provides a claim or defense to persons
whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by the government, including prison officials.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2). RFRA specifically restores “the compelling interest test as set forth in
Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972)” and
guarantees “its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1).
Allegations in the complaint suggest that Plaintiff and other Muslim inmates were denied
the ability to exercise their faith by participating in congregate prayer due to a policy
implemented by Defendant without a compelling reason and without consideration of less