Sattlefield v. Office of Personnel Managment
[…] Doc. 37, pp. 2–5. However, the right to judicial review granted by the APA is qualified. Section 702 goes on to state that “nothing herein . . . affects other limitations on judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Furthermore, § 703 provides that “[t]he form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. Finally, the scope of actions reviewable under the APA is limited to “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. In 1978, Congress enacted the Civil Service Reform Act (CSRA), 5