Sattlefield v. Office of Personnel Managment
[…] Richards, 461 F.3d at 883 (citing Paige, 91 F.3d at 43); see Fausto, 484 U.S. at 453–54. When it comes to federal employee disability retirement claims, Congress has outlined the stages of administrative review. 5 As for judicial review of such claims, the CSRA states that “a petition to review a final order or final decision of the [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A); see Perry, 137 S.Ct. at 1979–80. Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) 6 states that “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . (9) of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the [MSPB], pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).