Haywood v. Massage Envy Franchising, LLC
[…] Tindell, No. 97-2030, 1998 WL 60391 *3 (7th Cir. Feb. 9, 1998) (ruling that the Court did not err by refusing to grant judicial notice of letters sent directly to the Court which the Court did not read nor could authenticate). Merely citing to statutes that require disclosure in some cases does not show that the documents are publically available. In this case, the defendants cite federal regulation 16 C.F.R. § Page 6 of 24 436.2, which only requires disclosure to a franchisee when requested, and 815 ILCS 705/37, which states that the Administrator can withhold any information from the public that he or she determines is “not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of franchisees.” 815 ILCS 705/37. Neither of these statutes demonstrates that MEF’s exhibits are currently publically available. To the contrary, the financial disclosure document shows that Illinois is exempt from the rule requiring registration of the document with the state Administrator.