Duclos v. Altec Industries, Inc. et al
[…] Counts V and VI
Altec, Inc. and Altec Industries, Inc. both argue that plaintiff’s strict liability
claims fail because corporations are separate and distinct from their affiliates.
See Main Bank of Chi. v. Baker, 86 Ill. 2d 188, 204, 427 N.E.2d 94, 101 (Ill.
1981).
Equally, in general, “before the separate corporate identity of one
corporation will be disregarded and treated as the alter ego of another, it must be
shown that it is so controlled and its affairs so conducted that it is a mere
instrumentality of another, and it must further appear that observance of the
5
As relevant, Section 13-217 states that in actions where the time for commencing is limited; “if
judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the
plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or
the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is
dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time
limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or
her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the
remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered
against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of
jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.” 735
ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/13-217 (2016).
fiction of separate existence would, under the circumstances, sanction a fraud
or promote injustice.” Northbound Grp., Inc. v. Norvax, Inc., 795 F.3d 647, 652
(7th Cir. 2015) (emphasis added) (quoting Main Bank of Chi., 86 Ill. 2d at 205)).