Vargas v. Smith et al
[…] See Ashcroft
v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (“Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action,
supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot pursue
a claim under Bivens against any individual member of the prison’s medical staff. This claim
should be considered dismissed without prejudice.
The fact that Plaintiff also failed to file an Affidavit/Certificate of Merit along with his
Complaint precludes him from pursuing a claim for relief under the FTCA based on the
negligence of medical staff. See 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/2-622(g); Sherrod v. Lingle, 223 F.3d
605, 613 (7th Cir. 2000). Under Illinois law, a plaintiff “[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract
or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
hospital, or other healing art malpractice,” must file an affidavit along with the complaint,
declaring one of the following: (1) that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the
case with a qualified health professional who has reviewed the claim and made a written report