Brown v. Werlich
[…] Id. Some of the terms used in § 195.211(1) were defined in another Missouri statute, MO. REV. STAT. § 195.010 (1989). As is relevant here, “deliver” was defined as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship, and includes 3 See Elder, 900 F.3d at 493–94; Anderson, 2019 WL 1306309 at *1. 6 a sale.” Id. at § 195.010(8). “Sale” includes “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee.” Id. at § 195.010(38).