Brown v. Werlich
[…] United States v. Anderson, – F. App’x –, 2019 WL 1306309, at *4 (7th Cir. Mar. 21, 2019). These cases may indicate the Seventh Circuit’s willingness to apply Mathis to Section 924(e)(2)(A)(ii) on direct review, 3 but they do not establish Mathis’s availability on collateral review, as is the case here. This Court does not ultimately need to decide those questions, however, because even applying Mathis, Brown’s claim fails on the merits. The predicate conviction Brown takes issue with is his 1996 violation of MO. REV. STAT. § 195.211(1) (1989). That statute provided: Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425 and except as provided in section 195.222, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance. Id. Some of the terms used in § 195.211(1) were defined in another Missouri statute, MO. REV. STAT. § 195.010 (1989).