Martin v. Baldwin et al
[…] which Plaintiff was eligible.
Count 2 –
Lashbrook, Love, and other Pinckneyville administrative staff
deprived Plaintiff of his due process rights in violation of the
Fourteenth Amendment when they failed to award him SSC and
GCC credit;
Count 3 –
Clay, unknown grievance officer, Lashbrook, Baldwin, Doe, and
Love violated Plaintiff’s constitutional rights by denying him
access to the grievance procedure.
As an initial matter, the Complaint does not explain what is meant by either SSC or GCC.
Illinois statutes regulate sentence credits. See, e.g., 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3. Specifically, the statute
authorizes IDOC to “prescribe rules and regulations for awarding and revoking sentence credit.”
Id. The statute further provides “that the Director may award up to 180 days additional sentence
credit for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper. The good conduct
4
may include, but is not limited to, compliance with the rules and regulations of the Department,
service to the Department, service to a community, or service to the state.” 730 ILCS 5/3-63(a)(3). This is referred to as “good conduct credit.” IDOC has promulgated regulations
regarding Section 3-6-3(a)(3) that permit the Director to award credit for good conduct. 20 Ill.
Adm. Code 107.210. One factor the Director may consider is “educational or program