Murray v. Werlich
[…] deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver,
manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to
distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.
Some of the terms used in § 195.211(1) were defined in §195.010. As is
relevant here, deliver was defined as “the actual, constructive, or attempted
transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled
substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency
relationship, and includes a sale.” § 195.010(8). Sale “includes barter, exchange,
or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether
as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee.” § 195.010(38).
Petitioner’s argument is that the Missouri statute is broader than the ACCA
definition because the Missouri statute criminalizes delivery, and provides that
“deliver” includes “sale,” but the ACCA definition of serious drug offense does not
use the words deliver or sale.