Nelson v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc., et al.
[…] Thus, to determine whether
Nelson’s claims are preempted, the Court must examine whether her claims involve
“disclosures.”
The parties agree that the word “disclosure” is undefined by the HEA. Therefore,
Defendants argue, the Court must construe it in accordance with its ordinary dictionary
definition: “The act or process of making known something that was previously
unknown; a revelation of facts.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Nelson asserts
that the regulations themselves, as well as supporting case law, provide a “working
definition” of disclosure. She argues that § 682.205 provides for “disclosures” as well as
“contacts” and “other communications” a lender/loan servicer may have with a
borrower. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.205 (a)(4)(ii) (certain disclosures are not required “if the
borrower’s difficulty has been resolved through contact with the borrower resulting
from an earlier disclosure or other communication between the lender and the
borrower”) (emphasis added). Thus, not every contact a lender has with a borrower is a
“disclosure.” And if the contact is not a “disclosure,” she argues, then there can be no
preemption.
The Court finds aspects of both parties’ definitions persuasive. Defendants’