Korte v. Pinnacle Foods Group LLC
[…] paragraph (q)(1) or (q)(2) to be in the label or labeling of the food to a
disease or a health-related condition unless the claim is made in accordance
with subparagraph (3) or (5)(D).
21 U.S.C. 343(r)(1).
Sections (q)(1) and (q)(2), in turn, cover nutrients such as total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrates, complex carbohydrates, sugars, dietary
fiber, and total protein contained in each serving size or other unit of measure, as well as any
other nutrient the FDA deems appropriate to add via regulation.
One of the regulations Defendant cites is 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b), which governs
requirements for claims that “expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient of the
type required to be in nutrition labeling under § 101.9 or under § 101.36 (that is, a nutrient
content claim).” However, a review of those sections fails to reveal what nutrient, express or
implied, would be implicated in labeling a product “extra virgin olive oil.” Indeed, 21 C.F.R.
Page 4 of 12
§101.65(b)(5) specifically provides that the labeling requirements of §101.13 are generally not