Korte v. Pinnacle Foods Group LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s ICFA claims are
therefore not preempted.
Illinois Consumer Fraud Act
To plead a violation of the IFCA, a plaintiff must allege “(1) a deceptive or unfair act or
promise by the defendant; (2) the defendant's intent that the plaintiff rely on the deceptive or
unfair practice; and (3) that the unfair or deceptive practice occurred during a course of conduct
involving trade or commerce.” Siegel v. Shell Oil Co., 612 F.3d 932, 934 (7th Cir. 2010).
Pinnacle argues that Plaintiff’s ICFA claims are subject to a statutory exception.
Specifically, Section 10b provides that the statute does not apply to “[a]ctions or transactions
Page 5 of 12
specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under
statutory authority of this State or the United States.”
815 ILCS 505/10b(1).
Defendant
maintains that the labeling, “Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil” is “specifically authorized” by
the federal regulations cited in connection with its preemption argument. But as discussed