Korte v. Pinnacle Foods Group LLC
[…] other nutrient the FDA deems appropriate to add via regulation.
One of the regulations Defendant cites is 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b), which governs
requirements for claims that “expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient of the
type required to be in nutrition labeling under § 101.9 or under § 101.36 (that is, a nutrient
content claim).” However, a review of those sections fails to reveal what nutrient, express or
implied, would be implicated in labeling a product “extra virgin olive oil.” Indeed, 21 C.F.R.
Page 4 of 12
§101.65(b)(5) specifically provides that the labeling requirements of §101.13 are generally not
applicable to “[a] statement of identity that names as a characterizing ingredient, an ingredient
associated with a nutrient benefit (e.g., “corn oil margarine,” “oat bran muffins,” or “whole
wheat bagels”), unless such claim is made in a context in which label or labeling statements,
symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication suggest that a nutrient is absent or present