Howard v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] After this Court reversed and remanded pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), the Commissioner granted Plaintiff’s application for benefits. The fee agreement between Plaintiff and his attorney (Doc. 36, Ex. 2) provided for a fee of 25% of Plaintiff’s past-due benefits. Plaintiff was found to be disabled as of June 15, 2013, and the amount of past-due benefits is $85,098.00. The Commissioner withheld 25% of that amount ($21,274.50) for attorney’s fees, subject to court approval. (Doc. 32, Ex. 1). 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides that the Court may allow a “reasonable fee,” not in excess of 25% of the total of the past-due benefits. However, if the Court approves such a fee, “no other fee may be payable or certified for payment for such representation except as provided in this paragraph.” Ibid. In practical terms, this means that, when a fee is awarded under § 406(b)(1), counsel must refund any amount previously awarded under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). Here, the Court awarded an EAJA fee in the amount of $4,757.29. (Doc. 31).