Reed v. Brex, Inc. et al
[…] Where a statute is ambiguous, a court defers to an agency’s reasonable interpretation. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1987). Here, DOL regulations provide some guidance, clarifying that guarantees “are normally smaller in amount than the commission earnings expected . . . if they prove to be greater, a deduction of the excess amount from commission earnings . . . may or may not be customary[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a). Such guarantees will not constitute commission if paid as a salary, but will be treated as commission if they “actually function[] as an integral part of a true commission basis of payment.” Id.