Reed v. Brex, Inc. et al
[…] Page 4 of 8
Case 3:17-cv-00292-NJR Document 147 Filed 04/24/20 Page 5 of 8 Page ID #2457
constituted wages rather than commission would only be the part by which the Guarantee
exceeded earned commissions in the weeks in which the employee received the Guarantee.
Furthermore, as discussed, a Guarantee that is part of a bona fide commission scheme
may count towards commission. Reconciliation is not necessarily required for a Guarantee to
count towards commission, but rather “may or may not be customary under the employment
arrangement.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a). Relevant regulations and administrative materials do
not provide clear guidance on how to do determine whether a Guarantee without
Reconciliation will count towards commission, merely noting that it must “actually function[]
as an integral part of a true commission basis of payment[.]” Id. In determining whether
features of a compensation system constituted a bona fide commission scheme, Judge Posner
in Yi v. Sterling Collision Ctrs., Inc., 480 F.3d 505, 508–10 (7th Cir. 2007), looked to whether the