Conway v. Baldwin et al
[…] Plaintiff suffered from and sought treatment for abdominal pain for an extended period of time
during his incarceration in Pinckneyville Correctional Center (“Pinckneyville”). He maintains
that the defendants were deliberately indifferent to his medical needs related thereto, in violation
of the Eighth Amendment. (Doc. 1). Plaintiff seeks monetary damages and injunctive relief
mandating his transfer to Dixon or Centralia Correctional Center. (Doc. 1, p. 24). This case is
now before the Court for a preliminary review of the Complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A,
which provides:
(a) Screening – The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any
event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a
1
prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a
governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal – On review, the court shall identify
cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the
complaint–
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which
relief may be granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune
from such relief.
An action or claim is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.”
Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Frivolousness is an objective standard that refers
to a claim that any reasonable person would find meritless. Lee v.