Boehmisch v. AMS Services, LLC
[…] Thereinafter, on September 1, 2017, the Court entered a Scheduling and Discovery Order that required dispositive motions to be filed by June 23, 2018 and set October, 2018 as the presumptive bench trial month (Doc. 26). Thereinafter, on March 12, 2018, AMS filed a motion for partial summary judgment (Doc. 49) arguing that the Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act (“Act”) 705 ILCS 225/1 relied on by Plaintiff to support his claim for attorneys’ fees does not apply because Plaintiff did not make a demand sufficient to satisfy the Act. The Act provides in part that “a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the action was brought.” § 225/1. Defendant contends that the Act does not apply in this case because Plaintiff did not assert in his Original or Amended Complaint that he made a written demand to AMS regarding earned wages before initiating the present suit (Doc. 49).