Mitchell v. Murray Energy Corporation et al
[…] the disparate-impact regulations in Sandoval. This Regulation does not create a new right
Page 6 of 10
or forbid something that the WARN Act does not; the statutory provisions of the WARN
Act already entitle covered employees to 60-day notices of their terminations. The
Regulation merely clarifies the duties of an employer in issuing those notices. This is
exactly what Congress intended when it delegated authority to the Secretary of Labor to
“prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out [the WARN Act].” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2107. Congress directed, “Such regulations shall, at a minimum, include interpretative
regulations describing the methods by which employers may provide for appropriate
service of notice . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2107. Because the Regulation is interpretative, and simply
applies the WARN Act, Count II alleges a cause of action. See Local 1239, Int’l Broth. of
Boilermakers v. Allsteel, Inc., 955 F. Supp. 78, 80 (N.D. Ill. 1996) (recognizing a cause of
action under the Regulation).