Mitchell v. Murray Energy Corporation et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will adopt Plaintiff Rider’s position and apply Illinois’ five-year
statute of limitations for written contracts or ten-year statute of limitations for unwritten
Page 4 of 10
contracts. Because Count II would be timely under either limitations period, it is
unnecessary to determine which one is applicable. 1 Count II is not time-barred.
Defendants argue that even if Count II is timely, it fails to state a claim. Count II
alleges Defendants violated the WARN Act by not providing additional notices to
employees after postponement of the layoff. Count II derives from 20 C.F.R. § 639.10, a
Department of Labor regulation that provides:
Additional notice is required when the date or schedule of dates of a
planned plant closing or mass layoff is extended beyond the date or the
ending date of any 14-day period announced in the original notice as
follows:
(a) if the postponement [of the WARN Act event] is for less than 60 days,
the additional notice should be given as soon as possible to the parties,
identified in § 639.6 and should include reference to the earlier notice,
the date (or 14-day period) to which the planned action is postponed,
and the reasons for the postponement. The notice should be given in a
manner which will provide the information to all affected employees.
(b) if the postponement is for 60 days or more, the additional notice should
be treated as new notice subject to the provisions of §§ 639.5, 639.6 and
639.7 of this part.
Defendants argue this regulation does not provide a private cause of action
because the WARN Act, itself, does not require additional notices in the event of a
postponed layoff. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102. Instead the WARN Act provides, “An employer
shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the
Plaintiff Rider was terminated on October 3, 2017, and the First Amended Complaint was filed on June
13, 2018. Thus, the First Amended Complaint easily satisfies both the five- and ten-year limitation period.
1
Page 5 of 10