Rodarte-Mendoza v. USA et al
[…] See also Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799 (2010). For now, the Court will not dismiss the FTCA claim against the United States on this basis. When considering the merits of an FTCA claim, the Court looks to the substantive law of the state where the tort occurred. See, e.g., Parrott v. United States, 536 F.3d 629, 637 (7th Cir. 2008); Palay v. United States, 349 F.3d 418, 425 (7th Cir. 2003). In order to pursue an FTCA claim based on medical negligence or medical malpractice that occurred in Illinois, an inmate must comply with 735 ILCS § 5/2-622. Under Illinois law, a Plaintiff “[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice,” must file an affidavit along with the complaint, declaring one of the following: 1) that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a qualified health professional who has reviewed the claim and made a written report that the claim is reasonable and meritorious (and the